Incident Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros N57XX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185500

Date:Wednesday 16 March 2016
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Jet Fighters International Inc
Registration: N57XX
MSN: 332518
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Conservation Levee Greenway near Weston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale Exec (KFXE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to levee terrain in Broward County north of Weston, Florida. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.sun-sentinel.com/local/broward/weston/fl-everglades-small-plane-emergency-landing-20160316-story.html
https://www.local10.com/news/jet-makes-emergency-landing-fire-burns-in-everglades
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-MAR-16,FORT%20LAUDERDALE,N57XX]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N57XX.html

https://www.code1aviation.com/