Accident Hispano HA-200D Saeta EC-GLX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185529

Date:Saturday 13 May 2000
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SATA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hispano HA-200D Saeta
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EC-GLX
MSN: 20/88
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cordoba Airport -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Cordoba Airport
Destination airport:Cordoba Airport
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 14, 2000, an air festival was scheduled to take place at Cordoba Airport. On May 13, at mid morning, the pilot of the Hispano Aviacion HA-200, registration EC-GLX, a participant registered in the festival, presented a local flight plan in order to practice some of the acrobatic figures to be performed in the festival.
The aircraft, with the pilot and a mechanic companion, took off on runway 21 at around 13:15 HL and according to the testimony of different people professionally related to the aerodrome, flew for a few minutes outside the circuit and then headed, in level flight, to the aerodrome. In the vicinity of the airfield, the aircraft performed a series of maneuvers that resulted in its fall, practically vertically, and even violently hitting the ground in an area located between the runway and the aircraft parking platform.
Causes
The most probable cause of the accident was the execution of an acrobatic maneuver with little margin of flight height and with little experience on the part of the pilot in carrying out this type of maneuver with this aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-012/2000
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171024012214/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Ha-200.html
https://www.mitma.gob.es/recursos_mfom/2000_012_a1_1.pdf