Accident Cessna 182N Skylane G-WACV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18553

Date:Sunday 6 December 1992
Time:16:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Deeperton Ltd
Registration: G-WACV
MSN: 18260466
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Luxters Farm, 3.5 nm WSW of Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Bucks -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Destination airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Destroyed when crashed near Luxter's Farm, near Hambleden, 3.5 nautical miles west-south-west of Wycombe Air Park/Booker Airport (EGTB) whilst on final approach on 6-12-1992. Aircraft flew into 70 foot tall trees on a ridge at approx 590 feet amsl. Both persons on board were killed on impact. Local police discovered the wreckage where it had crashed at 18:04 hours local.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-WACV was cancelled by the CAA on 30-3-1993 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f11240f0b61346000383/Cessna_182N_Skylane__G-WACV_04-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=WACV
3. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Luxters-Farm