ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185540
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 7 October 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX |
Owner/operator: | 105 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | LR511 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Marham |
Narrative:Mosquito LR511: Took off at 20:56 hrs for mission to Aachen. 07/10/1943
Damaged by flak. Landing Ok at 23:56hrs.
Crew:
F/O (127.889) William Ernest Gifford HUMPHREY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (950354) Eric MOORE (obs) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqn RAF