Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 151817,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185546

Date:Thursday 18 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-224 USMC
Registration: 151817
MSN: I-120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 49 miles from MCAS Cherry Point, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT)
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A‑6A Intruder BuNo. 151817/'WK' of VMA(AW)‑224; Destroyed when crashed into the Atlantic Ocean 49 miles from MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina on April 18, 1968. Aircraft impacted water at steep angle. Altitude and airspeed unknown. Pilot's body located in vicinity of crash site.

Both crew - Major T. Nalle (pilot) and Captain. Gerald Charles Westendorf (Bombardier/Navigator) - were killed.

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.intruderassociation.org/in_memory.html]
6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://marines.togetherweserved.com/usmc/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=PersonAssociationExt&ID=78357]

Media:

U.S. Navy Grumman A-6A Intruder (BuNo 151817) from Attack Squadron VA-65 Tigers on the flight deck of the aircraft carrier USS Constellation (CVA-64). VA-65 was assigned to Attak Carrier Air Wing 15 (CVW-15) aboard the Constellation for a deployment to Vietnam from 12 May to 3 December 1966. A-6A VA-65 on USS Constellation (CVA-64) 1966