Accident Mooney M20C Ranger N9262M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185549

Date:Friday 18 March 2016
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Sabris Corp
Registration: N9262M
MSN: 3456
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Colonel James Jabara Airport (KAAO), Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN
Destination airport:Jabara (KAAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to golf course terrain southwest of Colonel James Jabara Airport (KAAO), Wichita, Kansas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Also,

Ironically, almost 45 years ago to the day, this aircraft's prop hit jumper cables and injured a person.

http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=63202&key=0&queryId=2270999e-268a-480c-b687-4ad92d80484f&pgsize=100

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kake.com/home/headlines/2-hurt-when-small-plane-crashes-in-northeast-Wichita-372604372.html?ref=372&device=tablet&c=y]
http://www.ksn.com/news/local/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-tallgrass-golf-course/1024264023
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9262M

Location