Accident Cessna U206C G-AZWV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18556

Date:Thursday 29 September 1977
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AZWV
MSN: U206-01183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dubai International Airport, Dubai -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dubai International Airport, Dubai, UAE (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/9/1977: Crashed after losing control in wake turbulence of a large jet airliner that had just taken off from Dubai International Airport, Dubai, UAE. One person (the pilot) killed, three passengers survived. Registration G-AZWV belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 2/12/1983 as aircraft "destroyed"

NOTE: The report in "Flight International 21 January 1978" lists the aircraft registration incorrectly as G-AWZA (which was a British Airways HS Trident 3B). Cessna 206 G-AZWV was first registered in the UK on 9/6/1972, sold on four times, ending up with a British owner who was based in Dubai, UAE, from 12/5/1976, it was not re-registered in Dubai, but kept its UK registration until its demise.

Sources:

1. Flight International 21 January 1978 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1978/1978
2. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AZWV-2.pdf