Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF T3023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185603

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3023
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3023: Crash landing due to engine failure on final approach to RAF Coltishall. 25/02/1942
Crew:
S/Ldr (32242) Geoffrey James Ian CLENNELL (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (102.185) Harold Nigel VINCENT (obs.) RAFVR - died of injuries sustained in the accident.
P/O (112.517) Ronald WYNZAR (obs.) RAFVR - sole survivor

Sources:

1.https://www.ata-ferry-pilots.org/index.php/component/tags/tag/died-in-wwii
2.RAF 255 Sqdn ORB