Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185607

Date:Saturday 3 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8685
MSN: YD-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles east of La Sebala airfield, French protectorate of Tunisia. -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Sebala airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8685/T: Crashed about 5 miles east of La Sebala, Tunisia. 03/07/1943
Crew:
Sgt (1380887) David John GRIFFITHS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1585555) Richard Montegu HILLIARD (obs) RAFVR - survived with minor injuries.

Sources:

1.RAF 255 Sqdn ORB