Incident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N1568Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185609

Date:Sunday 20 March 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1568Z
MSN: D-6870
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Santa Fe Municipal Airport (KSAF), Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Santa Fe Muni (KSAF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain southeast of Santa Fe Municipal Airport (KSAF), Santa Fe, New Mexico. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.krqe.com/news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-along-i-25/1019881406
http://www.koat.com/article/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-frontage-road/5070534
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:20-MAR-16,SANTA%20FE,N1568Z]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1568Z