Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF MM900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185620

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM900
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grottaglie airfield, Provincia di Taranto. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grottaglie airfield
Destination airport:Grottaglie airfield
Narrative:
The 28.12.1943 saw F/O W. LEWIS having to exercise his abilities as a pilot to the full. Some 55 miles SW of Naples the port engine of Bristol Beaufighter MM900 seized and subsequently the port propellor and reduction gear broke off. F/O LEWIS (pilot) nevertheless brought the aircraft back to base and landed successfully.
Crew:
F/O (????) W. LEWIS (pilot) RAFVR ?? - Ok
???? (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

RAF 255 Sqdn ORB