Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185622

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8900
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grottaglie airfield, Provincia di Taranto. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grottaglie airfield
Destination airport:Grottaglie airfield
Narrative:
On 16 November 1943 Beaufighter V8900 airframe was written off in consequence of the starboard tyre bursting on landing.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

RAF 255 Sqdn ORB