Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF MM840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185623

Date:Saturday 13 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM840
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Grottaglie airfield, Provincia di Taranto. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bo Rizzo airfield
Destination airport:Grottaglie airfield
Narrative:
On 13 November 1943 the aircraft flew from Bo Rizzo to Grottaglie. The journey was a less happy one, though. Beaufighter MM840 stern frame was damaged on landing at Grottaglie when the tail wheel oleo leg collapsed.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

RAF 255 Sqdn ORB