ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185626
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 8 January 1944 |
Time: | 23:24 |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF |
Owner/operator: | 255 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | ND151 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | two miles NNE of Alberobello, Region Apulie. Provincion Bari. -
Italy
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Grottaglie airfield |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter ND151: Took off at 22:55 hrs for Night defensive patrol. 08/01/144
Crashed at 23:24 two miles NNE of Alberobello while on operational patrol.
One engine failed and the propellors would not feather owing to loss of oil.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1385032) Jack David LUCKHURST (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (778672) Dennis POULTON (nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.ORB 255 Sqdn RAF