Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KV933,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185627

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1944
Time:02:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: KV933
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pomigliano airfield /Pomigliano d'Arco, near Naples, Campania -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pomigliano airfield /Pomigliano d'Arco
Destination airport:Pomigliano airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter KV933: Took off at 23:59hrs for night defensive patrol. 25/01/1944
Aircraft was attacked from astern at 02:35hrs by an unidentified aircraft firing cannon, causing damage that included puncturing of the hydraulic system.
The Beaufighter crash-landed back at Pomigliano without injury to the crew. 26/01/1944
Crew:
F/O (121.291) David GILES DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (????) T.E. JOHNSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

ORB 255 Sqdn RAF