Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185631

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND258
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foggia Main airfield, Province of Foggia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Foggia Main airfield (I)
Destination airport:Fogia Main
Narrative:
A further aircraft loss happened on 22 February 1944 when pilot F/O SKIDMORE crashed in Beaufighter ND258 whilst doing circuits and bumps.
Crew:
F/O (127.945) Edwin Clifford SKIDMORE (pilot) RAFVR - suffered shock.

Sources:

1.RAF 255 Sqdn ORB