Accident Dassault Mirage IIIEE C.11-20,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185634

Date:Friday 14 July 1978
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIEE
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.11-20
MSN: 628
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Dénia -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Manises (Ala 11)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea while flying in three ship formation. Ten Emilio Cembranos Díaz (24).

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 15 July 1978, p50/16 July 1978, p61
Scramble