Incident Grumman A-6A Intruder 154165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185642

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-533 USMC
Registration: 154165
MSN: I-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Iwakuni,1.5 miles SE of Iwakuni Station, Iwakuni, Yamaguchi -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Iwakuni, Yamaguchi, Japan (IWK/RJOI)
Destination airport:MCAS Iwakuni, Yamaguchi, Japan (IWK/RJOI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 154165/'ED-8' of VMFA(AW)-533; crashed on approach to MCAS Iwakuni, Nishiki river delta, 1.5 miles southeast of Iwakuni Station, City of Iwakuni, Yamaguchi, Japan.

Both crew - 1st Lt W. C. Cooper (pilot) and 1st Lt P. Horner (Bombardier/Navigator) - ejected

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/a6pics/154165.jpg]
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VMFA(AW)-533#The_Vietnam_War