Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III (TH-67 Creek) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185652

Date:Monday 21 March 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III (TH-67 Creek)
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Dothan Regional Airport (KDHN), Dothan, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hunt Army Heliport (17AL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed east of Hunt Army Heliport (17AL), Fort Rucker/Newton, North of Midland City, Alabama. Both the pilot instructor and the two students pilots received undetermined injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.moultonadvertiser.com/news/state/article_6cb7bb38-1145-570c-81fc-23384765f200.html]
http://www.wtvy.com/content/news/Ft-Rucker-Helicopter-Goes-Down-Near-Midland-City-372990411.html
https://www.al.com/news/index.ssf/2016/03/3_injured_when_fort_rucker_hel.html
http://www.dothaneagle.com/news/local/three-treated-after-helicopter-crash-near-dothan-airport/article_9dfbbc7a-efa3-11e5-a929-234244227b20.html?mode=jqm

https://olive-drab.com/idphoto/id_photos_th67_creek.php_