Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185656

Date:Thursday 7 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8547
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:cliff near Bône Harbour. -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Souk-el-Arba airfield, Tunisia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8547: Took off for Operation mission. 07/01/1943
Crashed into a cliff near Bône Harbour whilst attempting to land there following loss of one engine.
Crew:
F/O (119.195) Ronald Victor WESTON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (116.704) Charles Reginald HILES (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.RAF 255 Sqdn ORB