Accident Cessna F150F (Reims) G-ATMN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18568

Date:Friday 11 May 1984
Time:02:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150F (Reims)
Owner/operator:Expressflight Ltd
Registration: G-ATMN
MSN: 0060/63526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thames Estuary, off All Hallows, Isle of Grain, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rouen, France (URO/LFOP)
Destination airport:Southend Airport, Southend, Essex (SEN/EGMC)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ditched 11.5.1984 into the Thames Estuary off All Hallows, Isle of Grain, Kent, and written off. According to the AAIB report, Whilst north of the Isle of Grain, during a night flight from Rouen to Southend, Cessna 150 G-ATMN suffered engine failure. Whilst trying to restart the engine, the pilot put out a mayday call. The engine would not restart (unsurprisingly, as it had - according to the AAIB - exhausted its useable supply of fuel) and so the pilot turned toward the Isle of Grain and made a forced landing on the muddy foreshore off All Hallows.

In the soft mud, the nose wheel collapsed but the aeroplane was cushioned as it nosed in. However it suffered extensive damage. The pilot, who was alone on board, escaped without injuries (although, I suspect, that he was pretty dirty!). An examination of the aeroplane revealed that it had only two gallons of fuel in the tank (the pilot believed that he had five) and the unusable element of the fuel supply for this aeroplane is 2.9 gallons

The soft mud "wiped off" the nose wheel, and the aircraft tipped over onto its nose. Further salt water contamination and damage was sustained when the tide began to rise, flooding the aircraft.

Registration cancelled by the CAA 22.8.1985 as "destroyed". However, later repaired/rebuilt and registration restored 16.12.2002. Registration finally cancelled again on 21.10.2004 as "withdrawn from use". Aircraft is still in existence, and has been used in recent years as a touring "static exhibit" for the Mission Aviation Fellowship Charity. It frequently appears at Air Shows amongst the stands, raising awareness and funds for the charity and its work.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20F150F%20G-ATMN%2006-84.pdf
3. CAA: History of G-ATMN 1966-1973: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATMN-1.pdf
4. CAA- History of G-ATMN 1973-1985: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATMN-2.pdf
4. G-ATMN at Duxford 11/7/2009: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1182315
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ATMN
6. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ATMN/862607
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17128.0
8. G-ATMN at Leuchars (EGQL) 13/9/2013: https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/25807/g-atmn-mission-aviation-fellowship-cessna-150/
9. G-ATMN at Fairford (EGVA) 13/7/2008: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8573402
10. https://www.maf-uk.org/how-we-help/aircraft

Images:

RAF Waddington International Air Show, Lincolnshire, UK - 4th July 2009