Accident Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon 4109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185693

Date:Friday 8 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon
Owner/operator:Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force (JMSDF)
Registration: 4109
MSN: 15-1477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Riuhu Meridional -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kagoshima
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt on railroad track near Kagoshima minutes after taking off in bad weather for a routine training flight.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 9 July 1955, p33
Scramble
Youngstown Vindicator 8 July 1955, p1