Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X7934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185758

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7934
MSN: YD-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF High Ercall, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF High Ercall
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7934/F: The forced landing a nearly-new Beau following a Hercules engine failure. No crash this time though; the better single-engine handling characteristics of the Mk.VI aircraft may well have played their part. A successful return to base on one engine, in the dark. 29/04/1942
Crew:
P/O (67602) Arthur William WOOLLEY (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (NZ40719) Arthur Stapley CUTFIELD (obs.) RNZAF - Ok

Sources:

1.RAF 255 Sqn ORB