Incident Grumman A-6A Intruder 155720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185771

Date:Monday 19 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:NATC Patuxent River
Registration: 155720
MSN: I-446
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile from NATC Patuxent River, St. Mary's County, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NATC Patuxent River, Maryland (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:NATC Patuxent River, Maryland (NHK/KNHK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6 Intruder BuNo. 155720 of NATC; Destroyed April 19, 1971 when crashed 1 mile from NATC Patuxent River, St. Mary's County, Maryland. Both crew - Lt J. R. MacDonald (bombardier/navigator) and Lt Commander Bruce B. Bremner (pilot) - ejected safely. Formally struck off charge as "destroyed" March 8, 1974

Lt Commander Bruce B. Bremner had previously ejected safely from A-6A BuNo. 152951 during combat operations over North Vietnam on May 13, 1968 (which see) . Bremner, or 'B 3 ' (B-cubed) as he was later tagged, would eventually fly more than 5000 hours in the Intruder, rise through sequential command (VA-85, CVW-17, USS Savannah (AOR-4) and USS Coral Sea (CV-43)) and run both of the A-6 wings in the US Navy, before retiring as a rear admiral

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm