Incident Grumman A-6A Intruder 155640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185772

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-42 US Navy
Registration: 155640
MSN: I-348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dare County Navy Bombing Range, West of Mateo, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia (NTU)
Destination airport:NAS Oceana, VA (NTU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6 Intruder BuNo. 155640/'AD-519' of VA-42, US Navy. Destroyed when crashed July 28 1971 at the Dare County Navy Bombing Range, West of Mateo, North Carolina. Both crew - Lt A. L. Nilsen (bombardier/navigator) and Lt Commander G. O'Brian (pilot) - ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 November 1972 155622 VA-75, US Navy 1 in Gulf of Tonkin, 80 miles E of Dong Hoi, North Vietnam w/o