Incident Grumman A-6A Intruder 157022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185777

Date:Thursday 28 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-52, US Navy
Registration: 157022
MSN: I-491
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boardman Navy Range 5 miles SW of Boardman, Morrow County, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Narrative:
A-6 Intruder BuNo. 157022/'NH-506' of VA-52, US Navy. Destroyed when crashed October 28 1971 at Boardman Navy Bombing Range 5 miles SW of Boardman, Morrow County, Oregon. Both crew - Lt R. E. Klemm (Pilot) and Lt. J. M. Perry II (Bombardier/navigator) - ejected.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm

Media:

A-6 Intruder BuNo. 157022/'NH-506' of VA-52, US Navy in 1971 The Aviation Photo Company: Grumman A-6/EA-6 &emdash; US Navy VA-52 Grumman A-6A Intruder 157022/NH-506 (1971)