Incident Cessna F150H (Reims) G-AWFH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18580

Date:Sunday 16 December 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150H (Reims)
Owner/operator:Norfolk & Norwich Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-AWFH
MSN: F150-0274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Swanton Morley, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Swanton Morely, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed, damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk on 16/12/1979. Registration G-AWFH belatedly cancelled 11/8/83 as "destroyed"

There are reports in some published sources that the tail section was used in the rebuilt of G-AWTX (c/no. F150-0404) and the the rest of the wreckage was donated to the South Yorkshire Aviation Museum

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWFH.pdf
2. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=250&count=50]