Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185805

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Maison Blanche airfield, French Algeria -   Algeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maison Blanche airfield, Algiers
Destination airport:Maison Blanche airfield
Narrative:
The 24th November 1942 saw a friendly fire incident in which a Beaufighter piloted by P/O O’Sullivan was hit by gunfire from HMS, resulting in a perspex splinter temporarily blinding the pilot in one eye.
P/O O’Sullivan magaged to crash-land in a thunderstorm
Crew:
P/O (127.032) Kevin Thomas Anthony O’SULLIVAN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (128.683) Robert Ashley GRIFFITH (obs) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1,http://www.255.org.uk/ww2-nafrica.html
2.ORB 255 Sqdn RAF