Accident Airspeed Horsa I LJ135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185807

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1944
Time:06:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic hors model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed Horsa I
Owner/operator:RAF
Registration: LJ135
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pouppeville -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The glider crash landed during operation Overloard. There are said to be 15 fatalities.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.404298286439253.1073741849.177450219124062&type=3