Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8498,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185809

Date:Thursday 1 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8498
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bône airfield, Annaba
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8498: Took off at 21:00 hrs. from Bône airfield. 01/04/1943
The last radar plot was at 21:58hrs, six miles off the coast of Sardinia. The aircraft did not return and the crew were initially posted as missing in action, only later being listed as killed.
Crew:
F/O (66570) Geoffrey HUMES (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1062107) John Lindsay SAYER (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.RAF 255 Sqn ORB