Incident North American SNJ-5 Texan C.6-140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185816

Date:Thursday 15 October 1970
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5 Texan
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.6-140
MSN: 88-16309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Andrés, Gran Canaria -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched and sank while flying in four ship formation. Pilot salvaged. As "C-6" in local press.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 16 October 1970, p29
Scramble
ex.USAAF/42-84528, Bu43967, N1135U.