Incident Boeing 777-240LR AP-BGY, 25 Mar 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185845

Date:25-MAR-2016
Time:c. 23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-240LR
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BGY
MSN: 33781/504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) -   Pakistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN)
Destination airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PIA flight PK782 was struck by a jetway after arrival at the gate at Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI), Pakistan.
The aircraft, a Boeing 777-200LR, operated on a flight from Toronto, Canada to Islamabad and Karachi. The aircraft landed at 23:52 after completing the last leg of the flight.
The collision with the jetway made the main passenger door unusable. Passengers deplaned through the rear passenger door.

Sources:

http://www.historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=24242
https://www.samaa.tv/pakistan/2016/03/pia-plane-meets-accident-at-karachi-airport/

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 Feb 2007 AP-BGY Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) min
3 Jan 2017 AP-BGY Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) min
26 Aug 2019 AP-BGY Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Lahore min
Bird strike.