Incident Cessna 150H ZS-EZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185891

Date:Saturday 26 March 2016
Time:12:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Flight Training College
Registration: ZS-EZR
MSN: 15067374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lookout Beach, Plettenberg Bay, Bitou, WC -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:George Airport (GRJ/FAGG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to sand terrain at Lookout Beach, Plettenberg Bay, Bitou, Western Cape. The airplane was not damaged and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-plett-beach-20160326
http://www.enca.com/south-africa/light-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-beach

https://www.flickr.com/photos/satransport/18169123361