Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185899

Date:Friday 27 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8187
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 5 miles east of Scopella, Sicily. -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Blida airfield, Algeria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8187: Took off for RDF Calibration flight, (from Blida). 27/08/1943
Was the victim of a "Friendly Fire" incident - shot into the sea by five US Spitfires, 5 miles east of Scopella.
Crew: detachment for 40 Sqn RAF
F/Sgt (Aus.420086) Robert Reginald WADDELL (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.409215) Francis Arthur NOONAN (obs.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.RAF 255 Sqdn ORB