Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185902

Date:Thursday 9 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mediterranean Sea. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trapani-Chinisia airfield
Destination airport:Trapani-Chinisia airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter Rutbah 43 landing with aircraft damage clearly caused by 20mm cannon and .303 inch machine gun "Friendly Fire" Beaufighter 600 Sqdn, operating in the same general area. The Beaufighter of 255 Sqdn was declared "Cat A". 9/10.9.1943
Crew:
F/O (122.132) Humphrey Knowles HUMPHREYS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1600126) Patric Alexander ROBERTSON (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

ORB 255 Sqdn RAF
Beaufighter production list