Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185921

Date:Saturday 2 December 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lake Murano area near Venice. -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia Main airfield
Destination airport:Foggia Main
Narrative:
Beaufigters ????: Took off at 21:27 hrs for Intruder Patrol in the Lake Murano area near Venice. 02/12/1944
Patrol (F/Lt North - F/O Pickthall ) resulted in a train being shot up. During the last pass over the target a cannon shell fired by the Beaufighter exploded prematurely and blew the nose off the aircraft. It nevertheless returned to base at Foggia Main after a patrol lasting a little over 4 hours. Landing at 01:30 hrs. 03/12/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (128.892) Robert Leech NORTH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (153.011) Ronald Sylvester PICKTHALL (nav.) - RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

ORB 255 Sqdn RAF