Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) G-YKIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18596

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1983
Time:14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Sherburn Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-YKIV
MSN: F150-0825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bridlington Bay, 7 miles SSE of Flamborough Head, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, West Yorkshire (EGCJ)
Destination airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, West Yorkshire (EGCJ)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Destroyed 8.6.83 in a fatal crash into North Sea, East of Bridlington airfield, East Yorkshire. The body of the pilot was picked up by a fishing boat in Bridlington Bay, approximately 7 miles SSE of Flamborough Head at 16:20 hours, before he was reported missing. Pilot on a "local" flight, to and from Sherburn-in-Elmet, West Yorkshire

Registration G-YKIV cancelled as destroyed 5.12.1983.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-YKIV.pdf
3. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=77497&start=90
4. http://members.home.nl/doewe.pel/G-YKIV.pdf
5. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20150L%20G-YKIV%2010-83.pdf