Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk D-EAEO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185964

Date:Monday 28 March 2016
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Westküstenflug
Registration: D-EAEO
MSN: 17276044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wyk auf Föhr Airfield (OHR/EDXY) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wyk auf Föhr Airfield (OHR/EDXY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft reportedly impacted the ground on approach to land from a height of 15 m at winds 25G39 knots. The nose gear broke and the aircraft sustained serious damage to the forward fuselage and right hand wing tip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/schleswig-holstein/Flugzeugabsturz-auf-Foehr,flugzeug660.html
http://www.shz.de/lokales/eckernfoerder-zeitung/wyk-auf-foehr-windboee-brachte-cessna-zum-absturz-id13114206.html

Images:

14.08.2015, Wyk auf Föhr (EDXY)