Accident Hawker Siddeley AV-8S Matador VA.1-11,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185971

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1986
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley AV-8S Matador
Owner/operator:Spanish Naval Aviation
Registration: VA.1-11
MSN: 712226/112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:BAN Rota (LERT) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAN Rota/Cádiz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Veered off runway in crosswind landing and overturned. Pilot Ten Luis M. Belizón ejected.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Sevilla) 31 July 1986, p47

Images:

Photo: U.S. DoD

Photo: U.S. DoD