Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182T Skylane D-EXAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185978

Date:Thursday 17 March 2016
Time:14:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Geofly GmbH
Registration: D-EXAA
MSN: 18281766
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Koblenz-Winningen Airport (EDRK) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Koblenz-Winningen Airfield (EDRK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down late, suffered a runway excursion and came to rest in bushes.

Sources:

https://m.volksfreund.de/nachrichten/#redirect;art158726,4451574
https://www.rhein-zeitung.de//region/lokales/koblenz_artikel,-Flugzeugunfall-am-Flugplatz-Winningen-Keine-Verletzten-[3-Update]-_arid,1457646.html
BFU16-0266-3X