Incident Cessna F150L (Reims) G-SATC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18599

Date:Saturday 26 July 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:S.A.F Ltd
Registration: G-SATC
MSN: 0883
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Girvan, Ayrshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prestwick, Ayrshire (PIK/EGPK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Girvan, Aryshire, Scotland 26.7.1980 and written off; no further details. Registration G-SATC belatedly cancelled as destroyed 5.12.83.

Sources:

- Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-SATC.pdf
https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/494928-scottish-crash-c150-circa-1980-a.html
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/ME.htm