Accident Zenith Zodiac CH-601 XL N601BZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185993

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2016
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith Zodiac CH-601 XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N601BZ
MSN: 6-4930
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:264 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Country Regional Airport (W63), Clarksville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lake County Rgnl (W63)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Sewell built Zodiac CH 601 XL, experienced inadequate lift and subsequent tree contact during takeoff from Lake Country Regional Airport (W63), Clarksville, Virginia. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wric.com/news/crews-responding-to-plane-crash-at-airport-in-mecklenburg-county/1093904725
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wset.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-at-mecklenburg-co-airport]
http://www.sovanow.com/index.php?/news/article/pilot_uninjured_as_plane_goes_down_in_clarksville/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-MAR-16,CLARKSVILLE,N601BZ]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=601BZ

http://www.zenithair.com/zodiac/xl/

Location