Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) G-BAUU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18600

Date:Sunday 16 March 1975
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Channel Islands Aero Services
Registration: G-BAUU
MSN: 0932
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lessay, Cotentin Peninsula, Normandy -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lessay, France
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport (EGJB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while taking off at night from a closed airport at Lessay, France, on 16/3/1975. Pilot survived, but passenger killed. Registration G-BAUU cancelled by the CAA on 22/10/1975 as aircraft "destroyed".

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BAUU.pdf
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1976/1976
- coptercrazy