Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II D-EAMN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186009

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1978
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EAMN
MSN: 28R-7435141
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Forchheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after loosing part of wing five minutes after coming out of thunderclouds.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 13 July 1978, p26
BFU 3X0253/78