Incident Cessna F150L (Reims) G-BAXW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18601

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Wycombe Air Centre Ltd
Registration: G-BAXW
MSN: F150-0973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chinnor, 4 miles southeast of Thame. Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Destination airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into trees at Chinnor, 4 miles (6.4 km) southeast of Thame. Oxfordshire whilst on approach to Wycombe Air Park/Booker Airport (EGTB) on 16/9/1980. Registration G-BAXW belatedly cancelled 1/3/1983 (three yars later) as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BAXW.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1381398/ (wreckage at Booker 3/10/1981)
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1975/1975
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=950&count=50]