Accident Cessna F150M (Reims) G-BEYM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18603

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1986
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M (Reims)
Owner/operator:Anglian Flight Training Ltd
Registration: G-BEYM
MSN: 1354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norwich airport, Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norwich Airport (EGSH)
Destination airport:Norwich Airport (EGSH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Fatal crash, failed to recover from spinning practice, and crashed at Norwich Airport Norwich, Norfolk, 10/9/1986. Eyewitness report: "After successfuly passing my GFT at Norwich in early Sept '86 my CFI ran through his display practice. On 10th September he practiced it again and tried the spin maneuvre 100' lower, C150 G-BEYM hit the ground at 80 degrees nose down...."

Registration G-BEYM cancelled by the CAA as "Destroyed" 26/5/1989.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20F150M%20G-BEYM%2010-86.pdf
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?48735-Who-goes-first
5. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=58841&start=15&hilit=blwv&view=previous