Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk C-GBUD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186036

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2016
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Pacific Flying Club
Registration: C-GBUD
MSN: 172S11174
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Meadow Lake Road, NNE of Clinton, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boundary Bay (YDT/CZBB)
Destination airport:Vanderhoof (CAU4)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to mountainous terrain in the Caraboo Mountains near Meadow Lake Road, north-northeast of Clinton, British Columbia. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://cfjctoday.com/article/519057/small-plane-crash-reported-near-clinton-bc
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/GBUD
http://www.pacificflying.com/fleet/cessna-172/c-gbud