Accident Cessna F150M (Reims) G-BDBB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18604

Date:Saturday 7 June 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M (Reims)
Owner/operator:Northamptonshire School of Flying Ltd
Registration: G-BDBB
MSN: 1200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Haddon, Nothamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sywell Aerodrome (EGBK)
Destination airport:Sywell Aerodrome (EGBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed during a solo training flight from Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire (EGBK) on 7/6/1980. The aircraft crashed in a field near East Haddon in Nothamptonshire killing the student pilot.

Registration G-BDBB only belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 30/5/1984 (almost four years later) as "destroyed"

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BDBB.pdf
- coptercrazy