Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186058

Date:Saturday 5 May 1945
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ301
MSN: QM-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn North Coates, Lincolnshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.86 Helmond, Noord-Brabant
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ301/B: Took off for Transit flight /return from Armed Recce mission. 05/05/1945
Tyre burst on landing swung and undercarriage leg collapsed RAF North Coates.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) R.A. DAVIS (pilot) RAFV?? - Ok
Sgt (????) W. BUCKLEY (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 254 Sqn RAF