Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ643,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186079

Date:Friday 10 August 1945
Time:23:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ643
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ643: Took off for night training flight /Cross country exercise.10/08/1945
Undercarriage collapsed on landing from Night cross country sortie at 23:53 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) J. BROUGH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
???? (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF